Protection of Personal information Act Update Workshop

1 July 2021 was the commencement date of all sections of the Protection Of Personal Information (PoPI) Act , It’s not business as usual anymore. The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act presents one of the most disruptive compliance changes in South Africa’s business history. The POPI Act will change the way business deals with information in an information-driven society.

 

Taking into account that the important piece of legislation known as the Cybercrimes Act of 2020 was passed into law in June 2021,  it is accepted that the time for all types of entities processing personal information to be compliant with the Act and observe cybersecurity and data protection laws to protect the right to privacy, is now. The workshop, therefore, poises attendees for all the latest information relating to legal compliance of data protection laws with practical examples of the application of the laws to present day scenarios

 

This workshop is designed to provide useful insights on the rights, duties and obligations of responsible parties, operators and data subjects. The workshop incorporates an expert take on the role of the Information Regulator, which is the custodian of the Act, as well as a basic understanding of the eight conditions for the lawful processing of personal information. Greater benefit will be drawn from the workshop to participants who have taken it on themselves to read the Act and take in various discussions around some of its most salient features in books, academic articles and various forms of media.

 

Dates:

28 – 29 January 2022

 

Venue:

Online via ZOOM

 

Space is VERY LIMITED, urgently book your space and that of your nominees by forwarding your signed registration form as attached for us to reserve your seat.

  • Type of Event: Virtual, Online

Date

Jan 28 - 29 2022
Ongoing...

Time

SAST - South African Standard Time
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Local Time

  • Timezone: America/New_York
  • Date: Jan 28 - 29 2022
  • Time: 1:00 am - 9:30 am

Cost

R5,999.00

Labels

Registration Required

Location

Webinar - SA
Johannesburg, South Africa

Organizer

Linda Gumede
Phone
+27 11 431 1814
Email
sales@tthes.co.za
Register Email Link
  • No comments yet.
  • Add a comment